Sunday, July 09, 2006

Hongdae Weekend

Heyyyyy
Well I've uploaded 16 new photos from today in my Korea photobucket, so checkem out.
Basically I've been reassured that there is a cool life to be had here. I can thank Miss Pix and Ethan for that... Yesterday, going to the gig and a couple of other cool lil bars in a cool lil hood showed me more of this place that isn't suburban and shit.
Then today I went back to the same hood, met up with slightly hungover Ethan and we wandered the shops and had coffee and lunch over a period of 6 hours... Was fuckin leisurely and nice. There was a tense moment when we were on the hunt for somewhere to eat and couldn't find a place we thought would have either a picture menu or an English menu, but then we found Oink, and it was our salvation. No aircon, but the rice sidedish was loaded with caviar and the beer was icy cold. So much food, so much satisfaction, for about $8. Can't go wrong.
Saw some stencil art, always a good sign; lots of cute boys; couples in matching gear; tiny dogs with dyed-pink fur; Bladerunner shit; cool clothes; cool shoes; lobsters in tanks; convenience stores; vomit; guys in beanies even though it's fuckin 30 degrees. My boobs got leered at generally, specifically by police, but no-one arrested me for soliciting or offered me money for sex, so all in all, a good weekend.
Back to the rugrats tomorrow........................................ Yay.

5 comments:

jethan said...

damn you're fast with the posts. could i look any more stoned in that photo. rocking out to nunco cobain now! good times. good times.

Bonnie Conquest said...

damn i'm good, i think you mean... yeah, sorry, you do look stoned... shall i take it down or you ok with it? but i linked from oink to me, not you... ha ha ha.
nunco cobain rock hongdae. ha ha ha. i came home and just switched bowie straight back on...

jethan said...

you can leave the pic. no biggie. i hear the stoned looked is coming back.

Anonymous said...

of course your boobs got looked at ....hello!

Bonnie Conquest said...

Boobs are stopping traffic all over town... It's insane. But the cops took the perving to a new low...